成人高考首页 ->成人高考 -> 2020年广西成考函授本科《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(6)

2020年广西成考函授本科《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(6)

发布时间:2020-3-14 11:35:17 关注:
2020年广西成考函授本科《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(6)【导语】2020年广西成人高考英语题型由单项选择题、多项选择题、名词解释、简答题、论述题这五类题型组成,从近几年的考题中可以着出,对词汇知

2020年广西成考函授本科《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲(6)

【导语】2020年广西成人高考英语题型由单项选择题、多项选择题、名词解释、简答题、论述题这五类题型组成,从近几年的考题中可以着出,对词汇知识的考查更侧重于理解和应用。下面广西成人高考给大家整理了2020年广西成考《英语》完形填空试题及答案精讲,供考生参考。

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?

How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets 2 the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to 3 the news.

Newspapers have one basic 4, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio, telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.

 

Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today's newspapers 11 and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers'economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 13. Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.

How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in a newspaper's pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information 20 the community, city, country, state, nation, and world―and even outer space.

1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed

11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured

18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered

20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

答案及解析:

1.【答案】A

【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

2.【答案】A

【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。

3.【答案】A

【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。

4.【答案】D

【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。

5.【答案】C

【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C.

6.【答案】B

【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

7.【答案】A

【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

8.【答案】D

【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

9.【答案】C

【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

10.【答案】D

【解析】keep sb. 过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

 

11.【答案】C

【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate.

12.【答案】B

【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

13.【答案】B

【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

14.【答案】C

【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

15.【答案】A

【解析】收入来源应该用source.因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。

16.【答案】D

【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

17.【答案】C

【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

18.【答案】C

【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

19.【答案】B

【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定语。

20.【答案】D


标签:

加微信,及时获取成考资讯






资讯排行

网站首页 | 成人高考 | 网络教育 | 成考答疑 | 自学考试 | 成考资讯 | 网上报名 | 关于我们 | 招生简章 | 招生院校 | 高升专 | 专升本
咨询电话:771-5684013 地址:南宁市青秀区民族大道89号金禄大厦10楼C座 Copyright@2017-2018 广西南宁市庆达教育信息咨询有限公司 版权所有 备案号:桂ICP备16009302号-4
技术支持:南宁烟寒网络公司